Starlings (Sturnidae)

Rose-coloured Starling (Pastor roseus) - HBW 14, p. 727

French: Étourneau roselin German: Rosenstar Spanish: Estornino Rosado
Other common names: Rosy Pastor, Rosy Starling

Taxonomy: Turdus roseus Linnaeus, 1758, Lapland and Switzerland.
Genus often subsumed into Sturnus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds regularly from S Ukraine E to lower Volga steppes, C & E Kazakhstan, W Altai and W Mongolia, S to E Turkey, S Iran, Afghanistan and NW China (W & N Xinjiang); occasionally SE Europe W to Czech Republic, Hungary and Italy, and possibly now breeding annually in Bulgaria, also occasionally farther E in Russia (to upper R Yenisey). Non-breeding mainly India and Sri Lanka.