Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Rose-bellied Bunting (Passerina rositae) - HBW 16, p. 427

French: Passerin à ventre rose German: Rosenbauchfink Spanish: Azulillo Ventrirrosado
Other common names: Rosita/Rosita’s Bunting

Taxonomy: Cyanospiza rositae Lawrence, 1874, Cacoprieto, Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Mexico.
Genus sometimes placed in family Emberizidae. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Oaxaca (W to c. 97° W) and W Chiapas (E to c. 93° W), in S Mexico.

  •      No sound recordings available yet