Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Red-throated Swallow (Petrochelidon rufigula) - HBW 9, p. 681

French: Hirondelle à gorge fauve German: Rotkehlschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Gorgirroja
Other common names: Angola/Red-throated Cliff Swallow, (Angolan) Rock Swallow

Taxonomy: Hirundo rufigula Bocage, 1878, Caconda, Angola.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. preussi, and has been considered conspecific, but distinct plumage differences exist between them. Also, sometimes considered conspecific with P. spilodera. Monotypic.

Distribution: Gabon and S PRCongo S to C Angola, thence E to S DRCongo and NW Zambia.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet