Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Red-tailed Newtonia (Newtonia fanovanae) - HBW 11, p. 690

French: Newtonie de Fanovana German: Fanovananewtonie Spanish: Newtonia Colirroja
Other common names: Fanovana Newtonia

Taxonomy: Newtonia fanovanae Gyldenstolpe, 1933, Fanovana Forest, eastern Madagascar.
Genus may belong with the vangas in family Vangidae; retained in present family pending further study. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Madagascar from Marojejy S to Andohahela.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet