Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Red-tailed Greenbul (Criniger calurus) - HBW 10, p. 221

French: Bulbul à barbe blanche German: Swainsonbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Colirrojo
Other common names: White-bearded Greenbul

Taxonomy: Trichophorus calurus Cassin, 1856, Moonda River, Gabon.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Has often been regarded as conspecific with C. ndussumensis owing to similarity in appearance, but the two differ both vocally and morphologically. Published reports of hybridization between latter and race emini of present species in NE DRCongo seem to be based on observation of individuals apparently showing combination of characters.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trichophorus calurus Cassin, 1856, Moonda River, Gabon.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Has often been regarded as conspecific with C. ndussumensis owing to similarity in appearance, but the two differ both vocally and morphologically. Published reports of hybridization between latter and race emini of present species in NE DRCongo seem to be based on observation of individuals apparently showing combination of characters then thought to be restricted to each form. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • verreauxi Sharpe, 1871 - SW Senegal and SE Guinea-Bissau E to SW Nigeria.
  • calurus (Cassin, 1856) - SW Nigeria E to W DRCongo, also Bioko I.
  • emini Chapin, 1948 - W DRCongo and NE Angola E to Uganda and W Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet