Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Red Sea Swallow (Petrochelidon perdita) - HBW 9, p. 681

French: Hirondelle de la Mer Rouge German: Rotmeerschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina del Mar Rojo
Other common names: Red Sea Cliff Swallow

Taxonomy: Hirundo perdita Fry and D. A. Smith, 1985, Sanganeb lighthouse, Red Sea north-east of Port Sudan, Sudan.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. spilodera. Monotypic.

Distribution: Unknown; possibly breeds in Red Sea hills of Sudan or Eritrea, or in coastal hills of W Saudi Arabia (N of Jedda).

  • Data Deficient
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet