Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria) - HBW 3, p. 532

French: Phalarope à bec large German: Thorshühnchen Spanish: Falaropo Picogrueso
Other common names: Grey Phalarope

Taxonomy: Tringa Fulicaria Linnaeus, 1758, Hudson Bay.
Genus sometimes broadened to include Steganopus tricolor, or conversely narrowed to exclude P. lobatus. Species name often erroneously spelt fulicarius. Monotypic.

Distribution: Circumpolar, on coasts of Arctic Ocean. Winters pelagically mainly off W South America and W & SW Africa.