Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis) - HBW 3, p. 521
French: Bécasseau à col roux
Spanish: Correlimos Cuellirrojo
Other common names: Rufous-necked Stint/Sandpiper, Eastern Little Stint
Taxonomy: Trynga [sic] ruficollis Pallas, 1776, Kulussutai, southern Transbaikalia.
Formerly placed in genus Erolia. May form superspecies with C. minuta. Monotypic.
Distribution: C & E Taymyr; Kharaulakh Mts and area around Lena Delta; R Kolyma to Chukotskiy Peninsula and S to extreme N Kamchatka; sporadically W & N Alaska. Winters in SE Asia, from E India, Myanmar, S China and Taiwan through Philippines and Indonesia to Solomon Is, Australia and New Zealand.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
VideosSee all 47 videos
Foraging Locality Nam Sang Wai, Yuen Long, Hong Kong
Bob Thompson 26 April 2012 2 years ago 30 sec 4.9
A close view of an individual in winter plumage foraging Locality Werribee, Victoria, Australia (Monotypic species)
Geoffrey Dabb 30 September 2006 7 years ago 45 sec 4.9
A big group of birds in winter plumage foraging in the shore Locality Werribee, Victoria, Australia (Monotypic species)
Geoffrey Dabb 30 September 2006 7 years ago 18 sec 4.8
An individual in winter plumage walking in the mud, helping itself with the wings, and feeding Locality Werribee, Victoria, Australia (Monotypic species)
Geoffrey Dabb 30 September 2006 7 years ago 12 sec 4.6
A bird in non-breeding plumage foraging and fiddler crabs hiding as it passes by. Locality Babar, Lesser Sundas (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 31 October 2011 2 years ago 47 sec 4.5
A group of birds feeding with a Curlew Sandpiper Locality Western Treatment Plant, Werribee, Victoria, Australia (Monotypic species)
Nick Talbot 31 August 2007 6 years ago 9 sec 4.3
PhotosSee all 25 photos
Adult on the beach.
Locality Sakhalin Island, Sakhalin Oblast, Eastern Russia, Russia (Monotypic species)
Evgeny Kuzmenko 15 May 2013 13 weeks ago 4.5
Assuming breeding plumage
Locality Hong Kong
Martin Hale 29 April 2010 2 years ago 4.4
This tiny wader (Red Necked Stint) arrives in New Zealand from it's breeding grounds in Siberia every spring and departs again i
Locality Awarua Bay Wildlife Refuge, Bluff, South Island, New Zealand
Glenda Rees 28 February 2012 2 years ago 4.3
Locality Beringowsky, Chukotka Autonomous Okrug, Eastern Russia, Russia (Monotypic species)
auf 24 July 2006 2 years ago 4.3
bird feeding in shallows
Locality Manly, Queensland, Australia
David Taylor 1 January 2013 1 year ago 4.3
A non-breeding bird foraging in shallow water.
Locality Laem Pak Bia-Pak Thale, Phetchaburi Province, Western Thailand, Thailand (Monotypic species)
David Beadle 16 November 2012 1 year ago 4.3