New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Red-faced Warbler (Cardellina rubrifrons) - HBW 15, p. 779

French: Paruline à face rouge German: Dreifarben-Waldsänger Spanish: Reinita Carirroja
Other common names: American Red-faced Warbler

Taxonomy: Muscicapa rubrifrons Giraud, 1841, Texas; error = Mexico.
Genus thought by some authors to be closely related to and perhaps better subsumed in Wilsonia; others consider it closer to Ergaticus. Birds from Guatemala proposed as a geographical race, bella, but this generally considered not tenable. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds in SW USA (from Arizona and SW New Mexico) S in NW Mexico to S Durango. Winters from Sinaloa and Durango S through highlands of Mexico and Guatemala to W Honduras and N El Salvador.