Bustards (Otididae)

Red-crested Bustard (Lophotis ruficrista) - HBW 3, p. 271

French: Outarde houppette German: Rotschopftrappe Spanish: Sisón Moñudo Austral
Other common names: Red-crested Korhaan, Buff-crested(!)/Crested/Bush Bustard

Taxonomy: Otis ruficrista A. Smith, 1836, near Latakoo (= Kuruman), Griqualand West, South Africa.
Genus frequently merged with Eupodotis. Present species forms superspecies with L. gindiana and L. savilei; all three often considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Angola and NE Namibia through Botswana, SW Zambia and Zimbabwe to S Mozambique, N South Africa and Swaziland.