Thrushes (Turdidae)

Red-backed Scrub-robin (Erythropygia leucophrys) - HBW 10, p. 760

French: Agrobate à dos roux German: Weißbrauen-Heckensänger Spanish: Alzacola Dorsirrojo
Other common names: White-browed Scrub-robin; White-winged Scrub-robin (“white-winged group”)

Taxonomy: Sylvia leucophrys Vieillot, 1817, Gamtoos River, eastern Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Races form two geographically interdigitating groups, NE “white-winged group” and “red-backed group”, these possibly differing also in voice and habitat; detailed evaluation required in order to determine whether two species involved. Geographical variation partly clinal; races ovamboensis, munda and zambesiana perhaps invalid. Described race simulator (from S Mozambique) synonymized with nominate. Nine subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leucoptera ( Rüppell, 1845) - SE Sudan, S Ethiopia, N Somalia and N Kenya.
  • eluta Bowen, 1934 - S Somalia and NE Kenya.
  • brunneiceps Reichenow, 1891 - C & S Kenya and N Tanzania.

     See all 9 subspecies
  • leucoptera ( Rüppell, 1845) - SE Sudan, S Ethiopia, N Somalia and N Kenya.
  • eluta Bowen, 1934 - S Somalia and NE Kenya.
  • brunneiceps Reichenow, 1891 - C & S Kenya and N Tanzania.
  • vulpina Reichenow, 1891 - E Kenya and E Tanzania.
  • sclateri Grote, 1930 - C Tanzania.
  • zambesiana Sharpe, 1882 - S Sudan, N & E DRCongo, Uganda and W Kenya S to E & S Zambia, E Zimbabwe and N Mozambique.
  • munda ( Cabanis, 1880) - S Gabon E to W DRCongo and S to C Angola.
  • ovamboensis Neumann, 1920 - S Angola and N Namibia E to SW Zambia and W Zimbabwe.
  • leucophrys ( Vieillot, 1817) - S Zimbabwe and S Mozambique S to N & E South Africa.