Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Red-backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygius) - HBW 6, p. 225

French: Martin-chasseur à dos de feu German: Rotbürzelliest Spanish: Alción Culirrojo
Other common names: Golden/Red-rumped Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Halcyon pyrrhopygia Gould, 1841, interior of New South Wales.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Monotypic.

Distribution: Australia, except extreme SW and Tasmania.