Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Raggiana Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea raggiana) - HBW 14, p. 488

French: Paradisier de Raggi German: Raggiparadiesvogel Spanish: Ave-del-paraíso de Raggi
Other common names: Raggi's/Count Raggi's/Red-plumed Bird-of-paradise

Taxonomy: Paradisea raggiana P. L. Sclater, 1873, Orangerie Bay, extreme south-east New Guinea.
Genus name sometimes spelt Paradisea (see page 46). Has been suggested to form a superspecies with P. minor, P. apoda, P. decora and P. rubra. Hybridization with P. minor, P. apoda, P. guilielmi and P. rudolphi recorded. Race salvadorii sometimes treated as synonym of nominate. Additional proposed race granti (described from area inland from Huon Gulf) sometimes recognized, but probably better considered a linking population between intermedia and augustaevictoriae; two last-mentioned races hybridize in.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Paradisea raggiana P. L. Sclater, 1873, Orangerie Bay, extreme south-east New Guinea.
Genus name sometimes spelt Paradisea (see page 46). Has been suggested to form a superspecies with P. minor, P. apoda, P. decora and P. rubra. Hybridization with P. minor, P. apoda, P. guilielmi and P. rudolphi recorded. Race salvadorii sometimes treated as synonym of nominate. Additional proposed race granti (described from area inland from Huon Gulf) sometimes recognized, but probably better considered a linking population between intermedia and augustaevictoriae; two last-mentioned races hybridize in region of lower Mambare R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • salvadorii Mayr & Rand, 1935 - S & SE New Guinea from Fly/Strickland watershed E (extending into interior highland valleys, e.g. Wahgi and Tari Valleys) to Cloudy Bay.
  • augustaevictoriae Cabanis, 1888 - upper Ramu R and Huon Peninsula (and interior valleys to S, i.e. those of Markham, Wafa, Watut and Bulolo rivers), and also SE to Waria R watershed and coastally to lower Mambare R.
  • intermedia De Vis, 1894 - N coast of SE New Guinea from lower Mambare R E to Collingwood Bay.
  • raggiana P. L. Sclater, 1873 - S watershed of SE New Guinea from Cloudy Bay E to Milne Bay, and into N watershed as far as Goodenough Bay or Cape Vogel.