Quantcast

Visit the revamped IBC site!

The page you are on now will be closed in a few days. Check out this species on the new IBC!

Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Pygmy Woodpecker (Dendrocopos kizuki) - HBW 7, p. 475

French: Pic kisuki German: Kizukispecht Spanish: Pico Kizuki
Other common names: Japanese Pygmy/Spotted Woodpecker, Japanese Woodpecker(!)

Taxonomy: Picus kizuki Temminck, 1835, Kyushu.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Has been thought to form a superspecies with D. canicapillus, although their ranges overlap rather extensively in NE Asia. Varies clinally, becoming smaller and darker from N to S. Described mainland races permutatus (Sidemi, in Ussuriland), wilderi (NE Hebei) and acutirostris (E Korea), and island races kurilensis (Kuril Is), nippon (Honshu), shikokuensis (SHonshu and Shikoku), matsudairai (Izu Is), kotataki (Oki and Tsushima), nigrescens (Okinawa) and orii (Iriomote in S.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Picus kizuki Temminck, 1835, Kyushu.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Has been thought to form a superspecies with D. canicapillus, although their ranges overlap rather extensively in NE Asia. Varies clinally, becoming smaller and darker from N to S. Described mainland races permutatus (Sidemi, in Ussuriland), wilderi (NE Hebei) and acutirostris (E Korea), and island races kurilensis (Kuril Is), nippon (Honshu), shikokuensis (SHonshu and Shikoku), matsudairai (Izu Is), kotataki (Oki and Tsushima), nigrescens (Okinawa) and orii (Iriomote in S Ryukyus), all considered insufficiently distinct. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ijimae (Takatsukasa, 1922) - SE Siberia (S Ussuriland) and Sakhalin S to NE Korea, N Japan (Hokkaido) and S Kuril Is.
  • seebohmi (Hargitt, 1884) - Korea (except NE), Quelpart I (Cheju-do) and Honshu.
  • kizuki (Temminck, 1835) - NE China (S to Shandong), and S Japan including Tsushima, Shikoku, Kyushu, Izu Is, and S Ryukyu Is (S to Iriomote).
  • amamii (Kuroda, 1922) - Amami and Tokunoshima in N Ryukyus.