Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Pygmy Sunbird (Anthodiaeta platura) - HBW 13, p. 254

French: Souimanga pygmée German: Grünbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Pigmeo
Other common names: Pygmy Long-tailed/Western Pygmy/Southern Pygmy Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris platurus Vieillot, 1819, Senegal.
Genus formerly subsumed in Anthreptes; recently, this species and its three congeners were placed in a genus Hedydipna, but this name invalid, current genus name having precedence. Forms a superspecies with A. metallica, and formerly treated as conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: W & S Mauritania and Senegal E to Sudan and W Ethiopia, S to N Guinea, N Ivory Coast, N Cameroon, NE DRCongo, Uganda and NW Kenya.

  •      No sound recordings available yet