Berrypeckers and Longbills (Melanocharitidae)

Pygmy Longbill (Oedistoma pygmaeum) - HBW 13, p. 337

French: Toxoramphe pygmée German: Zwergpfriemschnabel Spanish: Picudo Pigmeo
Other common names: Pygmy Honeyeater

Taxonomy: Oedistoma pygmaeum Salvadori, 1876, Arfak Mountains, New Guinea.
Genus was in the past usually placed in the honeyeater family (Meliphagidae), but DNA studies indicate that it belongs with current family. Has sometimes been subsumed in genus Toxorhamphus, despite the fact that it predates latter by almost 40 years. Relationship between present species and its sole congener, O. iliolophus, uncertain, and further genetic work required in order to reveal true taxonomic positions of the two. Described races flavipectus (S New Guinea E from Etna Bay) and olivascens (NE coast E from Huon Peninsula) considered synonyms of nominate. Thr.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Oedistoma pygmaeum Salvadori, 1876, Arfak Mountains, New Guinea.
Genus was in the past usually placed in the honeyeater family (Meliphagidae), but DNA studies indicate that it belongs with current family. Has sometimes been subsumed in genus Toxorhamphus, despite the fact that it predates latter by almost 40 years. Relationship between present species and its sole congener, O. iliolophus, uncertain, and further genetic work required in order to reveal true taxonomic positions of the two. Described races flavipectus (S New Guinea E from Etna Bay) and olivascens (NE coast E from Huon Peninsula) considered synonyms of nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • waigeuense Salomonsen, 1966 - Waigeo, in N West Papuan Is.
  • pygmaeum Salvadori, 1876 - S West Papuan Is (Misool) and mainland New Guinea.
  • meeki ( E. J. O. Hartert, 1896) - D'Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Goodenough I, Fergusson I), off SE New Guinea.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet