Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Purple-throated Carib (Eulampis jugularis) - HBW 5, p. 563

French: Colibri madère German: Purpurkehlkolibri Spanish: Colibrí Caribeño Gorgimorado
Other common names: Purple/Purple-breasted Carib, Garnet/Red-breasted Hummingbird

Taxonomy: Trochilus jugularis Linnaeus, 1766, Cayenne and Surinam; error = Lesser Antilles.
Genus closely related to Anthracothorax and Topaza. Monotypic.

Distribution: Lesser Antilles, from Saba, St Eustatius, St Kitts, Nevis, Antigua and Montserrat through Guadeloupe, Dominica and Martinique to St Lucia and St Vincent.

  •      No sound recordings available yet