Quantcast

Visit the revamped IBC site!

The page you are on now will be closed in a few days. Check out this species on the new IBC!

Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Purple-rumped Sunbird (Leptocoma zeylonica) - HBW 13, p. 267

French: Souimanga à croupion pourpre German: Ceylonnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Cingalés
Other common names: Indian Purple-rumped Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia zeylonica Linnaeus, 1766, Sri Lanka.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Genus names Leptocoma and Chalcostetha described simultaneously, on consecutive pages of same publication; former has been selected by First Reviser as having precedence (see page 48). Present species probably closest to L. minima. Geographical variation minimal. Other proposed races, both from peninsular India, are whistleri (described from Muddur, in Karnataka) and sola (from Pondicherry, in Tamil Nadu), both considered unsustainable and included in flaviventris. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • flaviventris (Hermann, 1804) - peninsular India (E to W Meghalaya) and Bangladesh.
  • zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766) - Sri Lanka.