Parrots (Psittacidae)

Purple-naped Lory (Lorius domicella) - HBW 4, p. 349

French: Lori des dames German: Erzlori Spanish: Lori Damisela
Other common names: Purple-capped Lory

Taxonomy: Psittacus Domicella Linnaeus, 1758, Ambon.
Genus name formerly given as Domicella Wagler, 1832, since Lorius Boddaert, 1783, applicable to Eclectus, had priority; however, Boddaert's name was officially suppressed in 1970, leaving Lorius Vigors, 1825, as the correct name for present species and congeners. Forms a superspecies with L. garrulus, L. lory and L. hypoinochrous. Proposed species “L. tibialis” (Blue-thighed/Jamrach's Lory) was probably described from an aberrant specimen of present species. Species name sometimes erroneously spelt domicellus, but is a diminut.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Psittacus Domicella Linnaeus, 1758, Ambon.
Genus name formerly given as Domicella Wagler, 1832, since Lorius Boddaert, 1783, applicable to Eclectus, had priority; however, Boddaert's name was officially suppressed in 1970, leaving Lorius Vigors, 1825, as the correct name for present species and congeners. Forms a superspecies with L. garrulus, L. lory and L. hypoinochrous. Proposed species “L. tibialis” (Blue-thighed/Jamrach's Lory) was probably described from an aberrant specimen of present species. Species name sometimes erroneously spelt domicellus, but is a diminutive feminine noun. Monotypic.

Distribution: Seram and Ambon (S Moluccas). Feral population established on Buru, but probably now extinct.

  •      No sound recordings available yet