Starlings (Sturnidae)

Purple-headed Glossy Starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps) - HBW 14, p. 758

French: Choucador à tête pourprée German: Samtglanzstar Spanish: Estornino Cabecipúrpura
Other common names: Purple-headed Starling, Velvet-headed Glossy Starling

Taxonomy: Lamprocolius purpureiceps J. Verreaux and É. Verreaux, 1851, West Africa = Gabon.
Genus often subsumed into Lamprotornis. Forms a superspecies with H. cupreocauda. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Nigeria and S Cameroon E to S Central African Republic, Uganda and W Kenya, S to N Angola (Cabinda) and SW, N & NE DRCongo.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet