Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Purple Grenadier (Granatina ianthinogaster) - HBW 15, p. 328

French: Cordonbleu violacé German: Veilchenastrild Spanish: Granadero Oriental
Other common names: Purple(-bellied) Waxbill

Taxonomy: Uraeginthus ianthinogaster Reichenow, 1879, Massa, on lower Tana River, Kenya.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Uraeginthus. May form a superspecies with G. granatina. Birds from Kisumu, in Kenya, described as race rothschildi, others from S R Guaso Nyiro, in Sotik district of Kenya, as race roosevelti, and birds from Bari, on R Shebelle, in Somalia, as race hawkeri, but none appears to exhibit any constant differences from those elsewhere in species' range. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: S Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, NE Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet