Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Purple-chested Hummingbird (Polyerata rosenbergi) - HBW 5, p. 602

French: Ariane de Rosenberg German: Rosenbergamazilie Spanish: Amazilia de Rosenberg
Other common names: Rosenberg’s Emerald

Taxonomy: Polyerata rosenbergi Boucard, 1895, Río Dagua, Colombia.
Genus sometimes lumped into Agyrtria; these two usually merged into Amazilia. Proposed race reini (NW Ecuador) separated on basis of extent of breast patch, different throat coloration and longer bill, but these traits are attributable to individual variation. Monotypic.

Distribution: W Colombia and NW Ecuador.