Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Puerto Rican Bullfinch (Loxigilla portoricensis) - HBW 16, p. 673

French: Pèrenoir de Porto Rico German: Rotkopf-Gimpelfink Spanish: Semillero Puertorriqueño
Other common names: Puerto Rican Grosbeak; Mountain Blacksmith (grandis)

Taxonomy: Loxia portoricensis Daudin, 1800, Puerto Rico.
Genus may belong in tanager family (Thraupidae); appears to be part of a clade which also includes several other Caribbean genera (Euneornis, Loxipasser, Melopyrrha, Melanospiza), Tiaris grassquits, Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola), and “Darwin’s finches” (Certhidea, Platyspiza, Pinaroloxias, Camarhynchus, Geospiza). Lesser Antilles race grandis, sometimes considered a separate species, is extinct. One extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • portoricensis (Daudin, 1800) - Puerto Rico.