Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Preuss's Swallow (Petrochelidon preussi) - HBW 9, p. 681

French: Hirondelle de Preuss German: Rostschläfenschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina de Preuss
Other common names: Preuss’s Cliff Swallow

Taxonomy: Lecythoplastes preussi Reichenow, 1898, Sanaga River near Edéa, Cameroon.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. rufigula, and has been considered conspecific, but distinct plumage differences exist between them. Monotypic.

Distribution: Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, NE Guinea and S Mali E to Nigeria, Cameroon and SW & S Central African Republic, also NW & NE DRCongo.