Parrots (Psittacidae)

Port Lincoln Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius) - HBW 4, p. 375

French: Perruche à collier jaune German: Ringsittich Spanish: Perico de Port Lincoln
Other common names: Ringneck Parrot, Australian/Western Ringneck; Twenty-eight Parrot (semitorquatus)

Taxonomy: Psittacus zonarius Shaw, 1805, Port Lincoln, South Australia.
Genus sometimes combined into Platycercus. Forms a parapatric species pair with B. barnardi, with which often considered conspecific. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • semitorquatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830) - SW Western Australia.
  • occidentalis (North, 1893) - extreme W Western Australia.
  • zonarius (Shaw, 1805) - Western Australia E to SC Northern Territory and SC South Australia.

  •      No sound recordings available yet