Starlings (Sturnidae)

Polynesian Starling (Aplonis tabuensis) - HBW 14, p. 723

French: Stourne de Polynésie German: Südseestar Spanish: Estornino de Polinesia
Other common names: Striped Starling

Taxonomy: Lanius tabuensis J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Friendly Islands = Tonga Islands.
Genus name sometimes given as Aplornis (see page 659). Twelve subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pachyrampha Mayr, 1942 - Tinakula Group and Swallow Is, in Santa Cruz Is.
  • tucopiae Mayr, 1942 - Tikopia, in SE Santa Cruz Is.
  • rotumae Mayr, 1942 - Rotuma I (N of Fiji).

     See all 12 subspecies
  • pachyrampha Mayr, 1942 - Tinakula Group and Swallow Is, in Santa Cruz Is.
  • tucopiae Mayr, 1942 - Tikopia, in SE Santa Cruz Is.
  • rotumae Mayr, 1942 - Rotuma I (N of Fiji).
  • fortunae E. L. Layard, 1876 - Wallis and Futuna Is (Horne Is).
  • brevirostris ( Peale, 1848) - Samoa.
  • tutuilae Mayr, 1942 - Tutuila I, in American Samoa.
  • manuae Mayr, 1942 - Manua Is, in American Samoa.
  • vitiensis E. L. Layard, 1876 - Fiji (except E).
  • nesiotes Mayr, 1942 - Niuafo'ou, in N Tonga.
  • tenebrosa Mayr, 1942 - Tafahi and Niuatoputapu, in N Tonga.
  • tabuensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - Lau Archipelago (E Fiji) and S Tonga Is.
  • brunnescens Sharpe, 1890 - Niue, E of Tonga.