Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Plovercrest (Stephanoxis lalandi) - HBW 5, p. 565

French: Colibri de Delalande German: Spitzhaubenelfe Spanish: Colibrí Copetón
Other common names: Black-breasted/DeLalande’s Plovercrest (lalandi); Violet-crested/Loddiges’s Plovercrest (loddigesii)

Taxonomy: Trochilus Lalandi Vieillot, 1818, Brazil.
Genus closely related to Klais. Race loddigesii sometimes considered a distinct species, on basis of marked plumage differences. Species name has on occasion been erroneously emended to “delalandei”. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • lalandi (Vieillot, 1818) - E Brazil (S Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, NE São Paulo).
  • loddigesii (Gould, 1831) - E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones) to S Brazil (S São Paulo, Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul).