Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Plain-pouched Hornbill (Rhyticeros subruficollis) - HBW 6, p. 515

French: Calao à gorge claire German: Blythhornvogel Spanish: Cálao Gorgiclaro
Other common names: Plain-pouched Wreathed Hornbill, Blyth’s(!)/Blyth’s Wreathed/Burmese/Tenasserim Hornbill

Taxonomy: Buceros subruficollis Blyth, 1843, Tenasserim.
Genus sometimes merged with Aceros. Sometimes thought to form a superspecies with R. plicatus. Has in past been considered conspecific with R. plicatus or with R. undulatus, but differs from both in size, bill morphology and bare-part colours; evidence from feather lice (Mallophaga) inconclusive, with different louse genera pointing towards potential relationships with one or other of the above species. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Myanmar and W & S Thailand, and recently confirmed N Peninsular Malaysia; reports from farther S (to Sumatra) unconfirmed.

  •      No sound recordings available yet