Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Plain Greenbul (Andropadus curvirostris) - HBW 10, p. 200

French: Bulbul curvirostre German: Alexanderbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Piquicurvo
Other common names: Cameroon (Sombre) Greenbul

Taxonomy: Andropadus curvirostris Cassin, 1859, Camma River, Gabon.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. May be most closely related to A. gracilis and A. ansorgei; similarities to both in appearance and behaviour have resulted in much confusion in the field, historically and currently, which has obscured its status. It has recently been suggested that vocal differences between the two races, and the fact that leoninus does not react to playback of song of nominate, may imply that they are isolated at the species level. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leoninus Bates, 1930 - Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to C Ghana.
  • curvirostris Cassin, 1859 - C Ghana E, including Bioko I, to S Sudan and W Kenya, S to N & NW Angola and S DRCongo.

  •      No photographs available yet