Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Piping Hornbill (Bycanistes fistulator) - HBW 6, p. 519

French: Calao siffleur German: Schreihornvogel Spanish: Cálao Silbador
Other common names: Laughing/Whistling/White-tailed Hornbill

Taxonomy: Buceros Fistulator Cassin, 1850, St Paul’s River, Liberia.
Genus sometimes merged with Ceratogymna. Race sharpii intergrades with nominate along R Niger, and with duboisi in E Cameroon. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fistulator (Cassin, 1850) - Senegal E to W Nigeria (E to R Niger).
  • sharpii (Elliot, 1873) - R Niger E to S Chad, S to NW Angola and W Zaire.
  • duboisi W. L. Sclater, 1922 - Central African Republic and Congo Basin E to S Sudan and W Uganda, S to SC & E Zaire.

  •      No sound recordings available yet