Pin-tailed Whydah (Vidua macroura) - HBW 15, p. 219
French: Veuve dominicaine
Spanish: Viuda Colicinta
Other common names: Pin-tailed Widow
Taxonomy: Fringilla (macroura) Pallas, 1764, East Indies; error =Angola.
Supposedly paler birds in S of range described as race arenosa, but not constantly different in plumage colour from birds in W & E Africa. Monotypic.
Distribution: Sub-Saharan Africa except in driest regions: S Mauritania S to Liberia, E to Mali and S Niger, Nigeria and Cameroon, NE & S Chad (Ennedi Massif and S Ouaddai region), Central African Republic, C & S and Sudan, Ethiopia and Eritrea, and from Gulf of Guinea (islands of Bioko and São Tomé) E to Kenya, C & S Somalia, Tanzania and Zanzibar, and S to Namibia, N & E Botswana and South Africa.Introduced on Puerto Rico, in Caribbean.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
VideosSee all 23 videos
female bird Locality Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda (Monotypic species)
Daniêl Jimenez 23 September 2010 2 years ago 33 sec 4.5
A male in breeding plumage scratching the head and preening Locality Paraa village, Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 28 August 2006 6 years ago 54 sec 4.5
one male bird in the gras Locality Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda (Monotypic species)
Daniêl Jimenez 23 September 2010 2 years ago 1 min 6 sec 4.4
A male in breeding plumage, singing. Locality Harenna forest, Bale Mountains National Park, Oromia Region, Ethiopia (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 8 December 2005 7 years ago 51 sec 4.4
A male with breeding plumage feeding on the ground Locality Button Birding, Creighton, KwaZulu Natal Province, South Africa (Monotypic species)
Francesc Capdevila i Torr... 14 October 2002 10 years ago 25 sec 4.3
A male in breeding plumage feeding on seads Locality Murchison Falls National Park, Uganda (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 29 August 2006 6 years ago 54 sec 4
PhotosSee all 33 photos
A non-breeding male perched on an exposed branch.
Locality Debre Libanos, Oromia Region, Ethiopia (Monotypic species)
David Beadle 6 February 2009 44 weeks ago 4.3
Locality Bontebok National Park, Swellendam, Western Cape Province, South Africa
Guy Poisson 26 November 2012 50 weeks ago 4.3
An adult male flight displaying to his mate.
Locality Banjul, The Gambia
M P Goodey 1 October 2007 2 years ago 4.2
Single male, side view.
Locality Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Gauteng Province, South Africa
jmdebruyn 9 June 2008 4 years ago 4.1
A bird on a bush
Locality Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda
Tadeusz Stawarczyk 10 July 2013 2 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 4
Locality Soba, Khartoum State, Sudan
Mohamed Ismael 1 October 2013 8 weeks ago 4
A male singing. Locality Harenna forest, Bale Mountains National Park, Oromia Region, Ethiopia
Josep del Hoyo 9 December 2005 2 years ago 4
Click to play
An adult male singing. Un macho adulto vocalizando posado sobre el tendido eléctrico. Locality Caonillas Lake, Utuado, Puerto Rico
J. Gonzalez y F. Collazo 26 September 2009 3 years ago 3
Pin-tailed Whydah or Vidua macroura come to Khartoum in September and you can find it in all farm around Khartoum and other stat Locality Soba, Khartoum State, Sudan
(ssp (Vidua macroura)
Mohamed Ismael 16 September 2013 11 weeks ago 0