Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Philippine Woodpecker (Dendrocopos maculatus) - HBW 7, p. 473

French: Pic des Philippines German: Scopolispecht Spanish: Pico Filipino
Other common names: Pygmy Woodpecker(!), Philippine Pygmy Woodpecker; Sulu Woodpecker (ramsayi)

Taxonomy: Picus maculatus Scopoli, 1786, Antigua, Panay, Philippines.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Forms a superspecies with D. temminckii. Distinctive race ramsayi may be a separate species, perhaps even derived from D. temminckii, on basis of plumage and vocal differences; further study needed. Other named races are menagei (Sibuyan), leytensis (Samar, Calicoan, Leyte, Bohol), apo (Mt Apo, on Mindanao) and siasiensis (Siasi I, in Sulus), all considered insufficiently distinct. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • validirostris (Blyth, 1849) - Luzon, Lubang, Marinduque, Mindoro and Catanduanes.
  • maculatus (Scopoli, 1786) - Sibuyan, Panay, Gigantes, Guimaras, Negros and Cebu.
  • fulvifasciatus (Hargitt, 1881) - Samar, Calicoan, Leyte, Bohol, Dinagat, Mindanao and Basilan.
  • ramsayi (Hargitt, 1881) - Sulu Is.