Swifts (Apodidae)

Philippine Swiftlet (Aerodramus mearnsi) - HBW 5, p. 427

French: Salangane de Mearns German: Braunbürzelsalangane Spanish: Salangana Filipina
Other common names: Philippine Grey Swiftlet, Brown-rumped Swiftlet(!)

Taxonomy: Collocalia fuciphaga mearnsi Oberholser, 1912, Haights in the Oaks, near Pauai, Benguet, Luzon.
Genus often merged into Collocalia. Forms superspecies with A. infuscatus, A. hirundinaceus, A. spodiopygius and A. terraereginae. Previously placed in the A. vanikorensis superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Philippines, on Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan, Negros, Bohol and Mindanao.