Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Peruvian Recurvebill (Simoxenops ucayalae) - HBW 8, p. 331

French: Anabate à bec retroussé German: Starkschnabel-Blattspäher Spanish: Ticotico Picolezna Peruano
Other common names: Peruvian Foliage-gleaner

Taxonomy: Anachilus ucayalae Chapman, 1928, Lagarto, upper Río Ucayali, Peru.
Genus merged by some authors into a broad Philydor; close relationship to Syndactyla suggested by vocalizations and general behaviour. May form a superspecies with S. striatus. Described taxon Megaxenops ferruginea is a synonym of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution: Amazonian SE Peru (S Ucayali, Cuzco, Madre de Díos) and N Bolivia (W Pando); also S Amazonian Brazil (Acre, N Mato Grosso, Pará).