Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Patagonian Tyrant (Colorhamphus parvirostris) - HBW 9, p. 384

French: Pitajo de Patagonie German: Patagonienschmätzertyrann Spanish: Peutrén
Other common names: Patagonian Chat-tyrant, Small-billed Tyrant

Taxonomy: Myiobius parvirostris Darwin, 1839, Santa Cruz, Chile.
Genus sometimes merged with Ochthoeca, to which appears most closely related according to morphological data. Formerly considered by some to be related to Mecocerculus or Elaenia. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds from SC Chile (from La Araucanía) and SW Argentina (from Neuquén and Río Negro) S to Tierra del Fuego; N to C Chile (Coquimbo) in non-breeding season.