Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Parodi's Hemispingus (Hemispingus parodii) - HBW 16, p. 166

French: Tangara de Parodi German: Gelbbrauenhemispingus Spanish: Hemispingo de Parodi
Other common names: Parodi’s Tanager

Taxonomy: Hemispingus parodii Weske and Terborgh, 1974, River Mapitunari, 3480 m, Cordillera Vilcabamba, Cuzco, Peru.
Genus has been thought to belong with New World warblers (Parulidae), but recent molecular-genetic data support placement in present family; monophyly of genus questioned, supported by some molecular data, but other molecular data equivocal. Present species may be closest to and sister-taxon of H. calophrys. Appears to be upper-elevational replacement of H. atropileus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Vilcabamba and Vilcanota Cordilleras (E slope of Andes), in Cuzco, S Peru.