Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Papyrus Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta gracilirostris) - HBW 11, p. 639

French: Chloropète aquatique German: Gelbbauch-Rohrsänger Spanish: Cloropeta Picofina
Other common names: Yellow Swamp-warbler, Papyrus/Thin-billed/Yellow Flycatcher-warbler

Taxonomy: Chloropeta gracilirostris Ogilvie-Grant, 1906, Muhokya, near Lake George, Uganda.
Genus generally considered as having affinities with Acrocephalus and Hippolais; close relationship of present species with those two genera supported by mitochondrial DNA analysis. This species’ relationship with C. natalensis and C. similis uncertain, as very different from both in structure (longer, more graduated tail, larger toes and claws, narrower bill) and song. Was earlier placed in a monotypic genus, Calamonastides, and classified with the “Calamocichla group” of Afrotropical Acrocephalus swamp-warblers (A. rufescens, .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Chloropeta gracilirostris Ogilvie-Grant, 1906, Muhokya, near Lake George, Uganda.
Genus generally considered as having affinities with Acrocephalus and Hippolais; close relationship of present species with those two genera supported by mitochondrial DNA analysis. This species’ relationship with C. natalensis and C. similis uncertain, as very different from both in structure (longer, more graduated tail, larger toes and claws, narrower bill) and song. Was earlier placed in a monotypic genus, Calamonastides, and classified with the “Calamocichla group” of Afrotropical Acrocephalus swamp-warblers (A. rufescens, A. brevipennis, A. gracilirostris, A. newtoni, A. rodericanus and A. sechellensis) on account of its large feet and swamp habitat. Further research required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • gracilirostris Ogilvie-Grant, 1906 - E DRCongo (L Edward, S of Virunga Volcanoes) and SW Uganda (lakes of Mutanda, Bunyoni, Edward and George), N & S Rwanda and N Burundi (Karuzi, Nduruma valley, R Ruvubu along Tanzania border); also W Kenya (L Victoria).
  • bensoni Amadon, 1954 - mouth of R Luapala (L Mweru), in N Zambia.

  •      No sound recordings available yet