Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Palestine Sunbird (Cinnyris osea) - HBW 13, p. 289

French: Souimanga de Palestine German: Jerichonektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Palestino
Other common names: (Northern) Orange-tufted Sunbird; Chad Orange-tufted Sunbird (decorsei)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris osea Bonaparte, 1856, "Plaines de Jéricho" = Palestine.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought perhaps to form a superspecies with C. bouvieri, C. oustaleti, C. talatala and C. asiaticus. Proposed race butleri (described from Kajo Kaji, in S Sudan) considered inseparable from decorsei. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • osea Bonaparte, 1856 - Lebanon, Israel, Palestine, NE Egypt, S Syria, Jordan, W Saudi Arabia, Yemen and S Oman.
  • decorsei Oustalet, 1904 - widely scattered localities at L Chad and in E Cameroon, Central African Republic, W & S Sudan, NE DRCongo and NW Uganda.