Sheathbills (Chionidae)

Pale-faced Sheathbill (Chionis alba) - HBW 3, p. 554

French: Chionis blanc German: Weißgesicht-Scheidenschnabel Spanish: Picovaina de Malvinas
Other common names: Wattled/Snowy/American/Greater Sheathbill, Snowy Paddy

Taxonomy: Vaginalis alba Gmelin, 1789, New Zealand; error = Falkland Islands.
Genus Chionis described by diagnosis, but no species included; thus, description of genus pre-dates those of both species. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds on Antarctic Peninsula, and along Scotia Arc on South Shetland Is, Elephant I, South Orkney Is and South Georgia; probably also South Sandwich Is, where breeding not confirmed. Non-breeding migrant to Falkland Is, Tierra del Fuego and Patagonia, with some birds wandering further N.