Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Pale-browed Treehunter (Cichlocolaptes leucophrus) - HBW 8, p. 340

French: Anabate à sourcils blancs German: Zimtschwanz-Blattspäher Spanish: Ticotico Cejipálido
Other common names: Rusty-rumped Cichlocolaptes

Taxonomy: Anabates leucophrus Jardine and Selby, 1830, Brazil.
Genus has sometimes been merged into a broadly defined Philydor. No obvious close relatives; superficial plumage similarities may suggest relationship to Pseudocolaptes, Heliobletus, Syndactyla or Hyloctistes, and foraging behaviour perhaps most similar to that of first of those. Species name regularly misspelled as “leucophrys”. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leucophrus (Jardine & Selby, 1830) - SE Brazil (S Bahia S to Rio de Janeiro).
  • holti (Pinto, 1941) - SE Brazil (São Paulo S to NE Santa Catarina and NE Rio Grande do Sul).