Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Pale-billed Sicklebill (Drepanornis bruijnii) - HBW 14, p. 480

French: Paradisier à bec blanc German: Braunschwanz-Paradieshopf Spanish: Ave-del-paraíso Piquiblanca
Other common names: White-billed/Lowland Sicklebill, White-billed/Bruijn's Bird-of-paradise, White-billed Sicklebill(ed) Bird-of-paradise

Taxonomy: Drepanornis Bruijnii Oustalet, 1880, coast of Geelvink Bay between 136° 30' and 137° of longitude, New Guinea.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Epimachus. Possibly forms a superspecies with D. albertisi. Monotypic.

Distribution: N New Guinea from E side of Geelvink Bay E through Meervlakte (Lakeplain) and presumably Idenburg (Taritatu) basin and N coastal lowlands to Vanimo area and NW reaches of Sepik R drainage (Utai).

  • Near Threatened
  •      No videos available yet