Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Oustalet's Sunbird (Cinnyris oustaleti) - HBW 13, p. 291

French: Souimanga d’Oustalet German: Angolanektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Oustalet
Other common names: Oustalet’s White-bellied/Angola (White-bellied)/Caconda White-bellied Sunbird (oustaleti); Zambian Sunbird (rhodesiae)

Taxonomy: Nectarinia oustaleti Bocage, 1878, Caconda, Huíla, Angola.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. talatala; both have sometimes been considered to be part of a superspecies that also includes C. bouvieri, C. osea and C. asiaticus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • oustaleti (Bocage, 1878) - WC Angola.
  • rhodesiae Benson, 1955 - NE Zambia and W & SW Tanzania.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet