Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) - HBW 1, p. 589
French: Ouette d'Orénoque
Spanish: Ganso del Orinoco
Taxonomy: Anser jubatus Spix, 1825, Ad ripam fl. Solimoëns in insula Praya das Onças.
A distinctive species which has been proposed as a possible link between the typical shelducks (Tadorna) and sheldgeese (Chloephaga). Monotypic.
Distribution: Widespread, though spottily distributed, in N South America E of Andes, from E Colombia, Venezuela and the Guianas, southwards through Amazonian Brazil, extreme E Peru, E and S Bolivia and Paraguay to extreme N Argentina (Salta Province).
- Near Threatened Enlarge map
VideosSee all 21 videos
Neochen jubata and it´s young Locality Minas Gerais State, Brazil
josé de alencar bonafé 1 December 2004 6 years ago 48 sec 4.5
adult with 8 chicks walking through open grassland Locality Hato El Cedral, Apure State, Venezuela
Thore Noernberg 20 May 2015 1 year ago 20 sec 4.3
Fight between two males Locality La Aurora Reserve, Paz de Ariporo, Casanare Department, Colombia
mauricio rueda 2 February 2012 4 years ago 1 min 14 sec 4.3
A male displaying in front of a female walking. Despliegue de pato carretero en orinoco colombiano Locality Casanare Department, Colombia
Carlos Ruiz.- Guerra 2 August 2012 3 years ago 11 sec 4.3
bird walking in savannah with 7 chicks Locality Hato El Cedral, Apure State, Venezuela
Thore Noernberg 28 December 2012 3 years ago 21 sec 4.1
couple in open grassland - filmed from a moving truck Locality Hato El Cedral, Apure State, Venezuela
Thore Noernberg 20 May 2015 1 year ago 10 sec 4
PhotosSee all 34 photos
One of two birds walking on the ground near a small river
Locality Rurrenabaque, Beni Department, Bolivia
Paul van Giersbergen 29 July 2013 1 year ago 4.6
A pair, standing in the water.
Locality Madidi National Park, La Paz Department, Bolivia
Sergey Pisarevsky 10 March 2013 3 years ago 4.3
Locality Meta Department, Colombia
mauricio rueda 17 October 2011 4 years ago 4.2
Close view of one bird.
Locality Zoológico de Cali, Santiago de Cali, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 15 February 2015 3 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 4
The broad white band across the secondaries is conspicuous.
Locality Barba Azul Nature Reserve, Beni Department, Bolivia (Monotypic species)
Richard Greenhalgh 5 November 2015 16 weeks ago 4
Sitting on the edge of a pool
Locality Beni Department, Bolivia
Jacob Wijpkema 21 July 2011 1 year ago 4
Song; in Los Llanos. Locality Apure State, Venezuela
Joe Klaiber 52 weeks ago 4.5
Male flight calls. Locality Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut Province, Argentina
Bernabé Lopez Lanús 17 January 2011 2 years ago 4.5
Song Locality Venezuela
Joe Klaiber 52 weeks ago 4.3
Whistles and voices of several individuals. Locality Zoológico de Cali, Santiago de Cali, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia
Josep del Hoyo 16 February 2015 3 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 4