Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Orange-browed Hemispingus (Hemispingus calophrys) - HBW 16, p. 165

French: Tangara des bambous German: Ockerbrauenhemispingus Spanish: Hemispingo de los BambĂșes
Other common names: Bolivian/Yungas Hemispingus, Orange-browed Tanager

Taxonomy: Chlorospingus calophrys P. L. Sclater and Salvin, 1876, Tilotilo, La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus has been thought to belong with New World warblers (Parulidae), but recent molecular-genetic data support placement in present family; monophyly of genus questioned, supported by some molecular data, but other molecular data equivocal. This species may form a superspecies with H. atropileus and H. auricularis, and has been treated as conspecific with former or both. Possibly closest to H. parodii, which appears to be its sister-taxon. Monotypic.

Distribution: E slope of Andes in S Peru (S Puno) S to W & C Bolivia (La Paz and Cochabamba).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet