Quantcast

Visit the revamped IBC site!

The page you are on now will be closed in a few days. Check out this species on the new IBC!

Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Orange-breasted Sunbird (Anthobaphes violacea) - HBW 13, p. 258

French: Souimanga orangé German: Goldbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Pechinaranja
Other common names: Violet-headed/Wedge-tailed Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia violacea Linnaeus, 1766, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus previously subsumed in Nectarinia. Monotypic.

Distribution: Western Cape and SW Eastern Cape (E to Port Elizabeth), in SW South Africa.