Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Orange-breasted Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus) - HBW 14, p. 115

French: Gonolek soufré German: Orangebrustwürger Spanish: Bubú Azufrado
Other common names: Sulphur-breasted Bush-shrike

Taxonomy: Lanius (Tchagra) sulfureopectus Lesson, 1831, no locality = Senegal.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Malaconotus or in Telophorus. Probably closely allied with C. multicolor, but also closely resembles the much larger, heavy-billed, savanna-dwelling Malaconotus blanchoti. Birds in E coastal lowlands described as additional races suahelicus (S Somalia S to C Mozambique) and terminus (SE Tanzania S to SE South Africa), but differ only in slightly smaller size from similis; both are synonymized with latter. A specimen from Entebbe (Uganda), named as C. andaryae, was probably a hybrid between present speci.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Lanius (Tchagra) sulfureopectus Lesson, 1831, no locality = Senegal.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Malaconotus or in Telophorus. Probably closely allied with C. multicolor, but also closely resembles the much larger, heavy-billed, savanna-dwelling Malaconotus blanchoti. Birds in E coastal lowlands described as additional races suahelicus (S Somalia S to C Mozambique) and terminus (SE Tanzania S to SE South Africa), but differ only in slightly smaller size from similis; both are synonymized with latter. A specimen from Entebbe (Uganda), named as C. andaryae, was probably a hybrid between present species and C. bocagei. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • sulfureopectus ( Lesson, 1831) - S Senegal and N Sierra Leone E to Central African Republic, W Sudan, N DRCongo and W Uganda.
  • similis ( A. Smith, 1836) - S Sudan, Ethiopia, S Somalia, SW & E DRCongo, E Uganda and Kenya S to Angola, N Namibia, N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and E South Africa.