Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Orange-breasted Bunting (Passerina leclancherii) - HBW 16, p. 427

French: Passerin arc-en-ciel German: Orangeblaufink Spanish: Azulillo Pechinaranja
Other common names: Leclancher’s Bunting, Rainbow Bunting

Taxonomy: Passerina leclancherii Lafresnaye, 1840, Acapulco, Guerrero, Mexico.
Genus sometimes placed in family Emberizidae. This species reported as hybridizing with P. cyanea in captivity; reports of hybridization in wild apparently incorrect. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • grandior Griscom, 1934 - W & SW Mexico from Colima, Michoacán and interior Guerrero E to S Puebla and S on Pacific slope of Oaxaca to SW Chiapas.
  • leclancherii Lafresnaye, 1840 - coastal C Guerrero, in SW Mexico.