Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Olive Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus olivaceus) - HBW 14, p. 115

French: Gonolek olive German: Olivwürger Spanish: Bubú Oliváceo
Other common names: Rufous-breasted Bush-shrike

Taxonomy: Lanius olivaceus Shaw, 1809, Algoa Bay, South Africa.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Malaconotus or in Telophorus. Closely related to the superspecies formed by C. multicolor and C. nigrifrons, but not a member of it since parapatric with latter from S Malawi to N South Africa. May be closely allied with C. bocagei. Nominate race occurs in two colour morphs, which may possibly be two formerly allopatric races beginning to intergrade; further study required. Proposed race taylori (described from E Mpumalanga, in NE South Africa) is synonymized with nominate. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • bertrandi ( Shelley, 1894) - S Malawi E of Shire Valley.
  • makawa Benson, 1945 - S Malawi (W of Shire Valley), E Zimbabwe, and extreme N South Africa (N Limpopo Province).
  • interfluvius ( Clancey, 1969) - W Mozambique.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • bertrandi ( Shelley, 1894) - S Malawi E of Shire Valley.
  • makawa Benson, 1945 - S Malawi (W of Shire Valley), E Zimbabwe, and extreme N South Africa (N Limpopo Province).
  • interfluvius ( Clancey, 1969) - W Mozambique.
  • vitorum ( Clancey, 1967) - SE Mozambique coast S from R Save.
  • olivaceus ( Shaw, 1809) - E & S South Africa (from NE Limpopo S to S Western Cape), Swaziland and extreme S Mozambique.