Shrikes (Laniidae)

Northern White-crowned Shrike (Eurocephalus ruppelli) - HBW 13, p. 796

French: Eurocéphale de Rüppell German: Rüppellwürger Spanish: Alcaudón Culiblanco
Other common names: White-rumped Shrike

Taxonomy: Eurocephalus ruppelli [sic] Bonaparte, 1853, White Nile, Shoa, Ethiopia.
Genus formerly included with the helmet-shrikes (Prionopidae), which were at the time treated as a subfamily of Malaconotidae; recent studies, however, suggest that it belongs with Laniidae. Forms a superspecies with E. anguitimens. Race erlangeri sometimes considered insufficiently differentiated, and species sometimes treated as monotypic. Additional proposed races are deckeni (described from Afgoi, in S Somalia), which is subsumed in erlangeri, and fischeri (Ndjiri, W of Kilimanjaro, in N Tanzania) and boehmi (Langenburg, NE of L Malawi, in S Tanz.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Eurocephalus ruppelli [sic] Bonaparte, 1853, White Nile, Shoa, Ethiopia.
Genus formerly included with the helmet-shrikes (Prionopidae), which were at the time treated as a subfamily of Malaconotidae; recent studies, however, suggest that it belongs with Laniidae. Forms a superspecies with E. anguitimens. Race erlangeri sometimes considered insufficiently differentiated, and species sometimes treated as monotypic. Additional proposed races are deckeni (described from Afgoi, in S Somalia), which is subsumed in erlangeri, and fischeri (Ndjiri, W of Kilimanjaro, in N Tanzania) and boehmi (Langenburg, NE of L Malawi, in S Tanzania), both synonymized with nominate. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ruppelli Bonaparte, 1853 - extreme SE Sudan, W part of S Ethiopia, Kenya (except NE) and N & C Tanzania.
  • erlangeri Zedlitz, 1913 - C & SE Ethiopia, NE Kenya and extreme NW, C & S Somalia.