Screamers (Anhimidae)

Northern Screamer (Chauna chavaria) - HBW 1, p. 535

French: Kamichi chavaria German: Weißwangen Wehrvogel Spanish: Chajá Chicagüire
Other common names: Black-necked Screamer

Taxonomy: Parra Chavaria Linnaeus, 1766, lakes near Río Sinú, south of Cartagena, Colombia.
Monotypic.

Distribution: N Colombia and NW Venezuela.